21st Run The Valley Drew 440 Participants And Raised $16,000

The 21th annual Run The Valley 5/10K Run and 5K Walk drew 440 participants April 11 to compete for medals and raise money for the Golden Valley Human Services Fund (GVHSF).

Volunteers from event sponsor Bassett Creek Dental

Volunteers from event sponsor Bassett Creek Dental

The event raised more than $16,000 for the GVHSF, which allocates funds to local human service organizations that benefit the community.

Of the 44o participants, 217 ran the 5K race, 148 ran the 10K race, 48 did the 5K walk, and 27 youngsters ages 2-8 dashed in the fun run for kids.

Overall winners of the 10K were Shannon Sullivan of Minneapolis (46:27) and John Grimes of Hopkins (37:43). Overall winners of the 5K were Anne Balfour of Morristown, NJ (21:53) and Doug Keller of Plymouth (18:24).

10K Medalists

Golden Valley medalists in the 10K were Bryan Duling (46:25—first, males age 0-19) and Warren Eck (44:04—first, males 40-49).

Other medalists in the 10K included John Grimes of Hopkins (37:43—first, males age 30-39), Bob Finke of Fridley (39:19—first, males 50-59), Craig Mccoy of Minnetonka (46:57—first, males 60-69), Robert Schaffer of Maple Grove (1:01:24—first, males 70-99),  Emily Kirchner of St Louis Park (49:49—first, females 0-19), Erika Lone of Minneapolis (46:42—first, females 30-39), Shannon Sullivan of Minneapolis (46:27—first, females 30-39), Jill Bollettieri of St Louis Park (53:37—first, females 40-49), Karen Jansen of Oak Grove (51:10—first, females 50-59), and Joanne Bartel of Eden Prairie (52:39—first, females 60-69). See complete results here.

5K Medalists

Golden Valley medalists in the 5k were Sam Theisen (20:00—first, males 0-19), Yirga Reminick (25:28—first, females 0-19), and Tracy Godfrey  (37:55—first, females 60-69).

Other 5K medalists included Tim Druyos of Plymouth (21:44—first, males 20-29), Caleb Bousu of Robbinsdale (21:21—first, males 30-39), Jason Zimmerman of Minneapolis (21:08—first, males 40-49), Doug Keller of Plymouth (18:24—first, males 50-59), Mark Grimes of St Anthony (26:16—first, males 60-69), Don Benke of Wayzata (29:31—first, males 70-99), Rachelle Pass of Minneapolis (24:43—first, females 20-29), Anne Balfour of Morristown, NJ (21:53—first, females 30-39), Stephanie Heffes of Edina (24:29—first, females 40-49), Janine Desplinter of Rogers (24:27—first, females 50-59), and Debra Bundt of Minnetonka (30:16—first, females 70-99). See complete results here.

Sponsors

Corporate sponsors were Park Nicollet Clinic, Bassett Creek Dental, City of Golden Valley, HCMC Golden Valley Clinic, and Liberty Carton. Water stops and post-race snacks were provided by Al’s Coffee, Byerly’s, Caribou Coffee, Einstein Bros. Bagels, Finken Water Solutions, Frito Lay, Old Fashioned Donut Shoppe, Perkins Family Restaurant – Highway 55, Perkins Family Restaurant – 394, Pilgrim Cleaners, Road ID, Valley Pastries, and Yoplait USA. Cable 12/NWCT provided pre-race promotions and race-day commentary. Go Health Chiropractic provided free post-race chair massages.

This entry posted in | Brookview Golf & Lawn Bowling | City Budget | Douglas Drive | Events | Parks and Recreation | Planning Department